Organizational charts


The Office of Research consists of staff who facilitate all facets of research and related support, technology commercialization, and business and industry outreach. KU Research also oversees the university's 12 designated research centers and the bulk of its core laboratories.


View organizational charts

View PDF version

Vice Chancellor for Research – Simon Atkinson

  • Executive Associate to the Vice Chancellor – Julie Popiel

    • Administrative Associate – Kymbre Dwyer
  • Associate Vice Chancellor for Research – Kathleen Lane

  • Associate Vice Chancellor for Research – Erik Lundquist

    • Facilities Manager (Youngberg, SARF, WRF) – Suzanne Kerich
    • Facilities Manager (Nichols) – Jessica Small
    • Facilities Manager (LSRL, Higuchi) – Scott Jeffress
    • Facilities Manager (SBC) – Carla Ramirez
    • Facilities Manager (MRB) – Ann Smith
    • Facilities Manager (ISB) – Laurie White
       
  • Associate Vice Chancellor for Research – Vacant

  • Assistant Vice Chancellor for Research – Alicia Reed

    • Associate Director, Research Administration – Nancy Biles
      • Administrative Assistant Senior – Deanne Stephens
    • Associate Director, Pre-Award Services – Brad Bernet
      • Grant Manager (Team 1 Lead) – Fawn Weber
        • Grant Officer – Kim Wittman
        • Grant Coordinator – Brad Banks
        • Grant Coordinator – Cynthia Beall
        • Grant Coordinator – Kelly Buszek
        • Grant Coordinator – Lacie Turner
      • Interim Grant Manager (Team 2 Lead) – Tina Roberts
        • Grant Officer – Stephanie Phan
        • Grant Officer – Vacant
        • Grant Coordinator – Dawn Hawkins
        • Grant Coordinator – Jamie Hulse
        • Grant Coordinator – Elizabeth Shafer
    • Associate Director, Contract Negotiations – Aaron Crim
      • Contract Officer – Ashley Coles
      • Contract Officer – Maile Fincher
      • Contract Officer – Laura Irick
      • Contract Officer – Rachel Saalweachter
    • Associate Director, Sponsored Accounts & Revenue Management – Anita Abel
      • Grant Manager, Award Processing Services (APS)  Leena Semyonova-Smith
        • Grant Officer – Jim O’Malley
        • Grant Coordinator – Bruce Montrose
        • Grant Coordinator – Alicia Vanatta
        • Grant Coordinator – Joyce Williams
      • Grant Officer, Sponsored Projects Accounts Receivable (SPAR) – Mandy Kelly
      • Grant Coordinator, Sponsored Projects Accounts Receivable (SPAR) – Jhunu Thapa
      • Grant Coordinator, Sponsored Projects Accounts Receivable (SPAR) – Breanna Jones
    • Grant Manager, Administrative Compliance and Audit (Compliance) – Kara McDowell
      • Grant Coordinator – Vacant
      • Grant Specialist – Robynn Barney
    • Associate Director, Award Management  Jessica Johnson Webb
      • Grant Manager, Education & Social Improvement Team – Aletha Beard
        • Grant Coordinator Senior – Amy Zeigler
        • AAI Program Officer – Krista Benton
        • Grant Coordinator – Kim Conard
        • AAI Program Coordinator – Baoshan He
        • Grant Coordinator – Brad Lanpher
        • Grant Coordinator – Haining Lou
        • Grant Coordinator – Leonie Nguyen
        • Grant Coordinator – Alec Schneider
      • Grant Manager, Humanities & Cross-Disciplinary Team – Jessica Chilcoat
        • Grant Officer – Mindy Russell
        • Grant Officer – Tracie Watkins
        • Grant Coordinator – Shelby Akers
        • Grant Coordinator – Rachel Fehr
        • Grant Coordinator – Robin Hinman
        • Grant Coordinator – Elise Stella
        • Grant Coordinator – Claire (Heqing) Yan
        • Grant Coordinator – Ying Ying
      • Grant Manager, Biologies & Pharmacy Team – Jennifer Holladay
        • Grant Officer – Beth Benfield
        • Grant Officer – John Mathews
        • Grant Coordinator – Kelli Delaney
        • Grant Coordinator – Jenny Ding
        • Grant Coordinator – Ola Okosun
        • Grant Coordinator – Julie Roth
        • Grant Coordinator – Derrick Seaton
        • Grant Coordinator – Isley Unruh
        • Grant Coordinator – Kathryn Willson
        • Grant Coordinator – Ryan Zeigler
      • Grant Manager, Engineering & Earth Sciences Team – Tim Spencer
        • Grant Officer – Rebecca Bilderback
        • Grant Coordinator – Michael Blocker
        • Grant Coordinator – Dea Fitch
        • Grant Coordinator – Corinna Johnson
        • Grant Coordinator – David Lytle
        • Grant Coordinator – Kristy McKinney
        • Grant Coordinator – Betty Scheetz
        • Grant Coordinator – Sarah Strickland
        • Grant Coordinator – Delynne Walter
        • Grant Coordinator – Laura Wolfe
    • Manager, Research Data Analytics – Mike Rohleder
      • Principal Analyst – Matthew Sunner
      • Business Intelligence Analyst – Matt Quijas
  • Executive Director, Fiscal Affairs / Chief Financial Officer – Gina Cregg

    • Executive Assistant – Deanne Arensberg
    • Director, Budgets & Financial Services – Daniel Wilmot
      • Financial Analyst Senior – Vacant
        • Financial Analyst – Janet Good
      • Associate Director, Budgets & Financial Services – Elizabeth Monroe
        • Accountant – Kelly Baysinger
      • Assistant Director, Procurement/Contracts – Sherry Draper
        • Purchasing Agent – James Edmonds
        • Administrative Assistant – Laura Maloney
    • Assistant Director, Cash Control & Auditing – Karen Schaller
      • Business Manager – Kevin Teel
      • Accountant Senior – Annie Rajaei
      • Accountant – Brenda Barski
      • Accountant – Lilly Bobb
      • Accountant – Justin Goetting
      • Accountant – Jenni Stinnett
    • Associate Director, Financial Reporting – Susan Rider
      • Financial Analyst, Intermediate – Tricia Roberson
      • Financial Analyst, Intermediate – Jessie Yoon
    • Manager, Functional Systems – Elise Waldron
      • eCompliance Developer – Stephen Klamet
      • Information Specialist – Richard Walker
      • Functional Systems Analyst Senior – John Snyder
         
  • Assistant Vice Chancellor for Diversity, Equity, Inclusion & Belonging and Director, External Affairs – Mindie Paget

    • Communications Specialist – Vacant
  • Director, Research Development – Carol Burdsal

    • Assistant Director, Research Development – Doug Bornemann
    • Administrative Associate Sr. – Gabriel Nehrbass 
  • Director, Research Integrity – Susan MacNally

    • Associate Director, Research Integrity – Vacant
    • Human Research Protection Program Administrator – Alyssa Haase
      • Human Research Protection Program Coordinator – Jennifer Dumpert
    • Institutional Animal Care & Use Committee Coordinator – Vacant
    • Compliance Officer – Bob Szrot
    • Compliance Coordinator – Alexander Smith
       
  • Director, Strategic Partnerships – Tricia Bergman

  • President, KU Center for Technology Commercialization – Simon Atkinson (interim)

    • Director, IP Management – Matt Koenig
      • IP Coordinator – Chris Hanson
    • Interim Director, Technology Commercialization – Aswini Betha
      • Licensing Associate – Vacant
    • Director, Administration & Systems – Bridget Stull
      • Administrative Assistant Senior – Tammi Bramlett
      • Operations & Finance Specialist – Bethany Scothorn

Office of Research

Achievement & Assessment Institute (AAI)

  • Neal Kingston – Director
    • Accessible Teaching, Learning & Assessment Systems
    • Agile Technology Solutions
    • Center for Creativity & Entrepreneurship Education
    • Center for Education Opportunities Programs
    • Center for Educational Testing & Evaluation
    • Center for Public Partnerships & Research
    • Center for Montessori Research

Biodiversity Institute (BI)

  • Jorge Soberón – Director
    • Biodiversity Research & Collections
    • Biodiversity Informatics
    • Natural History Museum
    • Paleontological Institute

Center for Environmentally Beneficial Catalysis (CEBC)

  • Bala Subramaniam – Director

Center for Remote Sensing & Integrated Systems (CReSIS)

  • Carl Leuschen – Director

Hall Center for the Humanities

  • Richard Godbeer – Director
    • Institute for Digital Research in the Humanities

Higuchi Biosciences Center (HBC)

  • John Stobaugh – Director
    • Center of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) in Chemical Biology of Infectious Disease
    • Center of Biomedical Research Excellence (COBRE) in Molecular Analysis of Disease Pathways
    • Center for Chemical Methodologies & Library Development Legacy
    • KU Alzheimer’s Disease Center – Mitochondrial Genomics & Metabolism

Institute for Information Sciences (I2S)

  • Perry Alexander – Director
    • Bioinformatics & Computational Life Sciences Laboratory
    • Communications & Signal Processing Laboratory
    • Computer Systems Design Laboratory
    • e-Learning Design Laboratory
    • Information Assurance Laboratory
    • Media Innovations Laboratory
    • Networking Systems Laboratory
    • Radar Systems & Remote Sensing Laboratory

Institute for Policy & Social Research (IPSR)

  • Donna Ginther – Director
    • Center for Compassionate & Sustainable Communities
    • Center for Environmental Policy
    • Center for Indigenous Research, Science & Technology
    • Center for Military, War & Society Studies
    • Center for the Study of Injustice
    • Center for Science, Technology & Economic Policy
    • Surveillance Studies Research Center

Institute for Bioengineering Research (IBER)

  • Paulette Spencer – Director

Kansas Biological Survey & Center for Ecological Research (KBS-CER)

  • Sara Baer – Director

Kansas Geological Survey (KGS)

  • Rolfe Mandel – Director

Schiefelbusch Institute for Life Span Studies (LSI)

  • John Colombo – Director
    • Beach Center on Disability
    • Center for Community Health & Development
    • Center for Research on Learning
    • Cofrin Logan Center for Addiction Research & Treatment
    • Child Language Doctoral Program
    • Juniper Gardens Children’s Project
    • Kansas Center for Autism Research & Training
    • Kansas Intellectual & Developmental Disabilities Research Center
    • KU Center on Developmental Disabilities
    • Life Span Institute at Parsons
    • Merrill Advanced Studies Center
    • SWIFT (Schoolwide Integrated Framework for Transformation) Education Center
    • Centro Ann Sullivan del Perú

Core Research Resource Labs

Research Laboratories

  • Center for Research Computing – Hoang Tran, Director
  • Instrumentation Design Lab – Rob Young, Director
  • KU Nanofabrication Facility – Ryan Grigsby, Director

Biomedical Research Centers

  • Animal Care Unit – Matt Riegel, Interim Director
  • Biopharmaceutical Innovation & Optimization – Michael Hageman, Director
  • High Throughput Screening Laboratory – Anu Roy, Director
  • Microscopy & Analytical Imaging Laboratory – Eduardo Rosa-Molinar, Director
  • Protein Production Core Laboratory – Fei Phillip Gao, Director
  • Purification Analysis Laboratory – Ben Neuenswander, Director

Molecular Structures Group

  • Biomolecular NMR Laboratory – Justin Douglas, Director
  • Mass Spectrometry & Analytical Proteomics Laboratory – Anita Saraf, Director
  • Molecular Graphics & Modeling Laboratory – David Johnson, Director
  • Nuclear Magnetic Resonance Laboratory – Justin Douglas, Director
  • Protein Structure & X-ray Crystallography Laboratory – Scott Lovell, Director

Collaborating Laboratories

  • Computational Chemical Biology Core Laboratory – David Johnson, Director
  • Genome Sequencing Core Laboratory – Jennifer Hackett, Director
  • Infectious Disease Assay Development Core Laboratory – Anu Roy, Director
  • Synthetic Chemical Biology Core Laboratory – Chamani Perera, Director